Houston Fire Department
City Directory Listings
This document is intended to contain the actual contents of the City of Houston,
City Directory. In keeping with the historical value of the documents the
original text is transcribed here including typographical errors contained in
the original documents.
The City of Houston went to a paid department in August of 1895. A lot of the
Volunteer Firefighters were hired.
The 1913-1914 City Directory was the last year that all the personnel in the department were listed by station.
The 1915-1916 to 1929-1930 listed all the stations in the city and only the officers of each station.
1931 to 1932 directories up until about the mid 1930’s listed only the stations and the personell of the HFD headquarters.
Transcribed by Julie Karen Jackson – March-2003
Researched by Scott Mellott-March 2003
1895-1896
Fred Kersten, Assistant Chief
CENTRAL FIRE STATION
NE Cor Prairie Ave, San Jacinto
Geo. E. Wirt, Captain
Louis A. Bradley, Driver
CHEMICAL ENGINE COMPANY NO. 4
House NE Cor Prairie Ave., San Jacinto
Henry Wooley, driver
Fred Hosford, nozzleman
Frank Medlenka, tankman
HOOK AND LADDER CO. NO. 1
House ne cor Prairie Ave, San Jacinto
Theodore Abadie, driver
Reginald Ollere
C. A. Trowbridge
Otto Kersten
Philip Jay, Ladderman
HOSE CO. NO. 3 (Stonewall)
House 408 Smith
Herman Dissen, Capt.
Philip Graham, Driver
Herman Von Haxthausen
Herman Wagner
George Rooney, pipeman
HOSE CO. NO. 9 (Curtin)
House es Hardy, bt Nance, Liberty
Henry Donnelly, Captain
Edward Franks, driver
Jesse Elkins
Edward Hill
G. W. Scarborough, pipemen
HOSE CO. NO 10
House 205 Chartres
Frank Hayes, Captain
Henry Levy, driver
Edward Shea,
Edward T. Anderson,
Adam J. Chaloupka, pipeman
MECHANICS HOSE CO. NO. 6
House 1106 Washington
F. C. Fourmy, Captain
Otto Lutz, driver
Otto Herzog,
C. A. Doherty,
Edw. Blaud, pipeman
NORTH STAR HOSE CO.
House es Loraine bt Common, Gano.
STEAMER CO. NO. 2
House ne cor Prairie Ave, San Jacinto
John Donnelly, engr
William Kaule, driver
Edward Wagner, stoker
1897-1898
T. R. Ravell, chief, phone 105
Fred Kersten, asst chief
George L. Vaughn, supt fire alarm system.
CENTRAL FIRE STATION
119 San Jacinto cor Prairie ave.
Joseph Ball, capt
Dan Phelps, driver hook and ladder
R. F. Ollre. Tillerman
Benjamin Wolfe,
William Hennessy
Drue C. King
Robert Smith, laddermen
Henry Woolley, driver
CHEMICAL ENGINE CO. NO. 4
John A. Boyd, engr
W. M. Fitzpatrick, pipeman
Louis Bradley, driver steamer No. 2
S. P. Compton, engr
John Glazier, stoker
Phone 134
FIRE STATION NO. 5
Es Hardy bt Nance, Liberty.
Henry Donnelly, capt
Edward Franks, driver hose cart
Wm. Kaule, driver steamer
Joseph Rossell
James O’Dell
Charles Pierce, pipemen
John Ward, stoker
L. G. Graham, engr.
Phone 138
HOSE CO. NO. 1
House 612 Fannin
Jack P. Arto, capt
John O’Brien, driver
Edward Schultz
Aaron B. Brown
Harry Sims, pipemen
Phone 132
HOSE CO. NO.3
House 408 Smith
H. Frank McGowan, capt
Allie L. Anderson, driver
William A. Weiss
Philip Jay
Otto Kersten, pipemen
Phone 136
HOSE CO. NO. 6
1106 Washington
Herman Dissen, capt
Otto Lutz, driver
Charles A. Dortie
Otto Herzog
James W. Miller, pipemen
Phone 135
HOSE CO. NO 10
205 Chartres
Frank Hayes, capt
G. W. Scarborough, driver;
J. H. Nie,
J. B. Franks,
John McEnen, pipemen
Phone 335
Washington NO. 8
1307 Crawford
Henry Damuth, capt
Henry Levy, hose driver
J. Stephen Bernins
John C. Cobb
John A. Bone, pipeman
Edward W. Shea, engr.
Geo. Hollimon, stoker
Frank Medlenka, driver steamer
Phone 106
W. P. Seibert, chief
E. L. Fetzer, asst chief
F. J. Morton, foreman
F. W. Pitschman, asst foreman
John Donnelly, engr.
1899 - 1900
J. J. Hussey, chief phone 105
J. P. Arto, asst chief;
Clarence George, supt fire alarm system
CENTRAL FIRE STATION – 419 San Jacinto cor Prairie ave.
Reginald F. Ollre, capt
John A. Boyd, driver hook and ladder
Wm. Hennessy, tillerman;
Wm. F. Thomas
Milton Harris
J. Boyd Franks, II
T. Hutchinson
Philip Jay, laddermen
NO. 1 (HOSE CO.) – House 612 Fannin
Joseph W. Rall, capt
John O’Brien, driver
Edward D. Schultz
Aaron B. Brown
Claude E. Rielly, pipeman
Phone 132
NO. 2 (STEAMER) – House 419 San Jacinto
John Ward, engr.
Jacob Ollre, stoker;
John Bone, driver
NO. 3 (HOSE CO.) - House 108 Smith
Allie L. Anderson. capt
Drew C. King , driver
James W. Miller
Ernest Deppermann
Armand L. Reilly, pipeman
Phone 136
NO. 4 (Chemical Engine Co.) – House 419 San Jacinto
Henry Wooley, driver
John W. Willliamson. engr;
Wm. Weiss, pipeman
NO. 5 (Fire Station) – Es Hardy bt Nance Liberty
W. E. Franks, capt
Henry Donnelly, driver hose cart
Wm. Kaule, driver steamer
F. Tompson,
F. C. Seibert,
J. Fitzgibbon, pipemen
L. G. Graham, engr
Walter O’Leary, stoker
Phone 138
NO. 6 (Hose Co.) – 1106 Washington
Herman Dissen,capt
Otto Lutz, driver
Chas. A. Dortie,
Herman Hundt,
Sidney Heistand, pipemen
Phone 135
NO. 7 (Engine Co.) – Hose cor Milam, McKinney ave.
A.I.R. Anderson, capt.
John A. Bone, hose wagon driver
John J. Ollre
Ernest Depperman
A.J. Riley – pipemen
NO. 8 (Washington) – 1307 Crawford
Henry Damuth – capt.;
Henry Levy – hose driver;
J. Stephen Bernius,
John C. Cobb,
Edward L. Benson – pipemen
Edward W. Shea – engr
James A. Pounds – stoker
Frank Medlenka – driver steamer
Phone 106
NO. 10 (Hose Co.) - House 205 Chartres
Frank Hayes, capt.
Geo. W. Scarborough, driver
John F. Walsh,
Chas. E. Buchanan,
A. Jacob Chaloupka, pipemen
1900-1901
Houston Fire Department - J.J. Hussey, chief
Phone 134
J. P. Arto, asst chief
Clarence George, supt fire alarm system
Phone 401
CENTRAL FIRE STATION - 419 San Jacinto cor Prairie ave
Joseph W. Rall, capt;
John W. Williamson, lieutenant and tillerman
Milton Harris, driver hook and ladder
Ernest Deppermann,
Clarence R. Hartwell,
George Rafferty,
Louis Bradley,
Thomas H. Rickard,
Virgil J. Jarrell
Claud E. Rielly, laddermen
NO 1 (Hose Co.) - House 612 Fannin
Allen L. Anderson, capt;
John O'Brien, driver;
Edward Machey,
Harry Simms,
Louis P. Zapp, pipemen
Phone 132
NO. 2 (Steamer) - 419 San Jacinto
John Ward, engr.;
George M. Hollimon, stoker;
Sidney Hiestand, driver
NO. 3 (Steamer) - House 408 Smith Phone 136
Henry Damuth, capt.;
James W. Miller, lieut;
Philip Jay, driver
NO. 4 (Chemical Engine Co.) - 419 San Jacinto
Reginald Ollre, driver;
John F. Walsh,
Edward d. Schultz, pipemen
NO. 5 (Fire Station) - Es Hardy bt Nance, Liberty
W. E. Franks, capt;
Frank Hayes, driver hose cart;
John Donnelly, driver steamer;
Walter O'Leary, engr;
F. C. Seibert,
A. L. Rielly,
C.P. Brown, pipemen
Phone 138
NO. 6 (Hose Co.) - 1106 Washington
Thos. H. Martin, capt.
A. B. Brown, lieut.
C. A. Dortic, pipeman
Otto Lutz, driver
Otto Kersten, pipeman
Phone 135
NO. 7 (Engine Co.) - House se cor Milam, McIlhenny ave.
G. W. Scarborough, capt.;
Edward Shea, engr;
C. Edward Buchanan, driver hose wagon;
Drew C. King, driver engine;
Edwin J. Sutherland ,
James M. Shamblin,
Joseph A. Bammel, pipemen;
Phone 124
NO. 8 (Washington) - 1307 Crawford
Herman Dissen, capt.;
Henry T. Levy, hose driver;
Herman Wagner, lieut;
Herman P. Haxthausen,
Robert N. Dewer, pipmen,
L. George Graham, engr;
Frank Medlenka, driver steamer;
Phone 106
NO. 9 (Hose Co.) - House 1810 Keene
Henry J. Wooley, capt.;
John A. Boyd, driver;
Albert Ollre,
Richard L. Rast,
Chas. F. Miller, pipemen;
Phone 175
NO. 10 (Hose Co.) - House 205 Chartres
William E. Loftus, capt.;
Jacob J. Ollre, driver;
Jacob Chaloupka,
Emil Reiler,
Herbert A. Griffin, pipemen
Phone 335
1902-1903
HOUSTON FIRE DEPArtment - Officer Central Fire Station
James J. Husssey, chief;
Jack P. Arto, asst chief;
Claude E. Rielly, secy;
G. E. George, electrician and supt fire alarm.
CENTRAL FIRE STATION - 419 San Jacinto cor Prairie ave. Phones 134.
John W. Williamson, capt;
Geo. K. Rafferty, lieut and tiller
Chas. Johnson,
Paul Butterfras,
Ed man,
J. J. Ollre, driver;
J. A. Boyd,
Drew C. Shea, laddermen
NO. 1 (HOSE CO.) - House 612 Fannin. Phones 132.
Robert T. Smith, capt;
James M. Shamblin, lieut;
John O'Brien, driver;
Ethler E. Hughes,
Edward L. Benson, pipemen;
Harry Y. Wade, extra pipeman.
NO. 2 (steamer) - House 419 San Jacinto, Phones 134
John Ward, engr;
Thomas Rickard, driver;
Albert Roper, stoker
NO. 3 (Chemical Engine Co.) - House 408 Smith, Phones 136
James W. Miller, capt;
Philip Jay, driver;
Charles A. Dortic, tankman
NO.4 (Chemical Engine) House 419 San Jacinto. Phones 134
Edward Schultz, engr;
Reg. Ollre, driver;
H. Wagner, pipeman
NO. 5 FIRE STATION (Hose Co. No. 5, Steamer No. 13) - House Es Hardy bt Nance, Liberty. Phones 138.
W. E. Franks, capt;
Chas Olschewske, lieut;
Charles F. Miller, engr;
Fred C. Seibert, driver hose cart;
John Donnelly, driver steamer;
Robert Jester,
Samuel P. Brown, pipemen
NO. 6 (Hose Co.) - House 1106 Washington Phones 135.
Thomas H. Martin, capt:
John C. Minster, lieut;
Wm. Hundt,
Fred Gerdes, pipemen
Otto Lutz, driver
NO.7 (Engine Co.) - House se cor Milam, McIlhenny ave. Phone 124.
G. W. Scarborough, capt;
Henry Farley, engr;
A. L. Rielly, driver hose wagon;
C. R. Hartwell, engine driver;
Arthur Lea.
W. E. Loftus,
H. W. Runnels, pipemen
NO.8 (Washington) - House 1307 Crawford. Phones 106
Herman Dissen, capt;
Robert Dewer, lieut;
Henry T. Levy, driver hose cart:
C. E. Buchanan, engine driver;
L. George Graham, engr;
Wm. P. Wells,
V. Glenroy Dustin, pipemen
NO. 9 (Hose Co.) - House 1810 Keene. Phones 175
Richard L. Rast, capt;
Chas Kinzbach, jr. lieut;
Ernest Deppermann, driver;
August Paulig.
Chas. Fisher, pipemen
NO. 10 FIRE STATION ( Hose Co. No. 10, Engine Co. No. 18) - House 205 Chartres. Phones 335.
A. L. Anderson, capt;
Milton Harris, driver hose wagon;
Clifford P. Brown.
Jos Plummer, jr.,
Robt. R. Glass, pipemen;
Geo Hollimon, engr;
A. J. Chaloupka, engine driver
1903-1904
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office Central Fire Station. Sw. phone 136
Jack P. Arto, chief;
Herman Dissen. asst chief;
Edward L. Benson, secy;
Clarence R. George, electrician and supt of fire alarm;
Frank A. Peters, city wire inspr;
John S. Luckie, lineman
CENTRAL FIRE STATION - 519 San Jacinto cor Texas ave. fire phones 134
business phones Sw 360. C. 338.
R. F. Ollre, capt;
Geo K. Rafferty, lieut and tillerman;
William Wells, driver;
Clarence Hartwell,
Henry Levy,
Henry Wade,
Oscar Phillips,
Otto Kersten, laddermen
CITY FIREMENS UNION NO 9629 - Org. March 5, 1902 Mem. 65 Meet 2d and 4th Mon. each month. Central Fire Station.
T. H. Martin. prest;
D. C. King, vice-prest;
R. L. Rast. secy;
E. A. Franks, treasr.
NO 1. (Hose Co.) - House Central fire station
Ernest Deppermann,
Reginald F. Ollre. capt;
Clifford Brown. lieut;
Geo. Rafferty, lieut;
E. E. Hughes, driver;
John Richardson,
Riney Beecher, pipemen
NO. 2 (Steamer) - Central fire station. phones 134.
Charles F. Miller, engr;
Thomas H. Rickard, driver;
Albert H. Roper, stoker
NO. 4 (Chemical Engine) - Central fire station
Paul Butterfrass, driver;
Fred M. L. Gerdes tankman;
Charles Fischer, pipeman
NO. 5 Fire Station - (Hose Co. No. 5 Steamer No. 13) - House 910 Hardy. Phones 138
W. E. Franks, capt;
Harry Rohm, lieut;
John Ward, engr;
Philip Jay, driver steamer;
Fred C. Seibert, driver hose wagon;
Warren H. Anderson and
John H. Grace, pipemen.
NO. 6 Fire Station (Hose Co. No. 6. Steamer No. 16) House 1700 Washington.
T. H. Martin, capt;
C. A. Dortie, lieut;
John Donnelly. engr;
J. C. Minster, driver steamer;
Otto Lutz, driver hose carriage;
Patrick Daly and
Henry Wooley, pipemen
NO. 7 (Engine Co.) - House se cor Milam, McIlhenny Ave, phones 124
Drew C. King, capt;
Charles Kinzbach, jr., lieut;
A. L. Rielly, driver hose wagon;
John O'Brien, engine driver;
John Macke, engr;
Arthur Lee,
H. F. Sims, pipemen
NO. 8 (Washington) - House 1307 Crawford. phones 106
Robert T. Smith, capt;
L. George Graham, engr;
Herman Wagner, driver hose wagon;
A. Jacob Chaloupka, engine driver;
Arthur C. Price,
Charles B. Johnson,
Henry H. Gaither, pipemen.
NO. 9 (Hose Co.) - House 1810 Keene, phones 175
James W. Miller, capt;
Edward Shea, lieut;
Henry Donnelly, driver;
Austin G. Jourde and
William E. Loftus, pipemen
NO. 10 Fire Station (Hose Co. No. 10. Engine Co. No. 18) - 205 Chartres, phones 335
A. L. Anderson, capt;
Robert N. Dewer, lieut;
Geo. Hollimon, engr;
Milton Harris, engine driver;
Charles E. Buchanan, hose driver;
James W. Wilson,
Clifford P. Brown, pipemen
1905-1906
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office Central fire station.
Jack P. Arto, chief;
Herman Dissen, asst chief;
Edward L. Benson, secy;
Clarence R. George, electrician and supt of fire alarm;
Frank A. Peters, city wire inspr;
John S. Luckle, lineman
Sw. ph. 132
CENTRAL FIRE STATION - 519 San Jacinto
Fire Phones 134, business phones Sw. 360, C. 338
CITY FIREMEN'S UNION NO. 9629 - Org. Mar. 5, 1902
Mem. 65. Meet 2d and 4th Mon. each month
Central fire station.
Th. H. Martin, prest; D. C. King, v.p.;
Henry Wade, secy;
W. E. Franks, treasr.
NO. 1 (Hose Co.) - House Central fire station.
Ernest Depperman, capt;
Henry Wade, lieut and tillerman;
John O'Brien, driver;
F. J. Beckway,
Geo. Brennan,
John W. Burns, pipemen
Phones 134
NO. 2 (Steamer) - House Central fire station,
Henry Farley, engr;
Thomas H. Rickard, driver;
Henry Levy, stoker.
Phones 134
NO. 4 (Chemical Engine) - House Central fire station.
Paul Butterfrass, driver;
Patrick Daly, tankman;
Warren Anderson, pipeman
Phones 134
NO. 5 FIRE STATION (Hose Co. No. 5, Steamer No. 13) House, 910 Hardy
W. E. Franks, capt;
Robt. R. Glass, lieut;
C. F. Miller, engr;
Philip Jay, driver steamer;
Fred C. Seibert, driver hose wagon;
Martin Crow,
B. C. Moffatt, pipemen.
Phones 138
NO. 6 Fire Station (Hose Co. No. 6, Engine Co. No. 16)
House 1702 Washington
T. H. Martin, capt;
C. A. Dortie, lieut;
John Donnelly, engr;
J. C. Minster, driver steamer;
Otto Lutz, driver hose wagon;
Chas. Fischer,
Edward Shea, pipemen
Phones 135
NO. 7 (Engine Co.) - House se cor Milam, McIIhenny
Drue C. King, capt;
Charles Kinzbach, Jr., lieut;
A. E. Rielly, driver;
John Macke, engr;
E. E. Hughes, engine driver;
Geo. W. Sedgwick, pipeman.
Phones 124
NO. 8 (Washington) - House 1307 Crawford
Herman Wagner, capt;
Arthur Price, lieut;
L. George Graham, engr;
Clifton P. Brown, driver hose wagon;
Clarence Hartwell, engine driver;
John Grace,
J. P. Catstens, pipemen,
Phones 106
NO. 9 (Hose Co.) - House 1810 Keene,
Henry Donnelly, capt;
Jerry W. Wilson, lieut;
Henry w. Gaither, driver;
William Hennessy,
W. J. Redwine, pipemen.
Phones 175
NO. 10 Fire Station (Hose Co. No. 10, Engine Co. No. 18) 205 Chartres
A. L. Anderson, capt;
H. R. Boatner, lieut;
A. H. Roper, engr;
A. J. Chaloupka, engine driver;
M. Harris, hose driver;
Albert Hughes,
Louis Smith, pipemen.
Phones 335
No. 14 and 15 (Hook and Ladder) - House Central fire station,
R. F. Ollre, capt;
Joseph Plummer, lieut and tillerman;
C. E. Buchanan, driver;
Wm. Wells,
Otto Kersten,
Fred Gerdes,
Geo. Stahl,
Chas. Fischer,
H. Woollery, ladderman.
Phones 134
1907 - 1908
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office, Central fire station, 509 San Jacinto.
Thomas P. O'Leary, chief;
Herman Dissen, asst. chief;
R. F. Ollre, 2d asst chief;
Clarence R. George, city electrician and supt fire alarm;
John S. Luckie, asst city electrician;
James M. Stevens, city wire inspr.
CENTRAL FIRE STATION - 519 San Jacinto. Fire phones 134, business phones, Sw. 360, C 338
CITY FIREMAN'S UNION NO. 9629 - Org. Mar. 5, 1902. Mem. 60. Meet 2d Mon., Central Fire Station.
Drue C. King, prest;
R. R. Glass, v.p.;
Frederick Gerdes, secy;
W. R. Franks, treasr;
Patrick Daly, segt-at-arms.
NO. 1 (HOSE CO.) - House Central fire station.
Ernest Depperman, capt;
Patrick Daly, lieut;
Clifton P. Brown, driver;
Robert R. Glass,
John H. Richardson,
James B. Calhoun, pipemen.
Phones 134
NO. 2 (Steamer) - House Central fire station.
Albert H. Roper, engr;
Wm. A. Rieler, stoker;
Thomas W. Rickard, driver.
NO. 4 (Chemical Engine) - House Central Fire station.
Paul Butterfass, driver;
John Williamson, pipeman;
George K. Rafferty, tankman.
Phones 134.
NO. 5 fire Station (Hose Co. No. 5, Steamer No. 5) - House 910 Hardy.
W. E. Franks, capt;
W. H. Rittenhouse, lieut;
C. F. Miller, engr;
Philip Jay, driver steamer;
Fred C. Seibert, driver hose wagon;
Martin Crow,
Austin G. Jonrde, pipemen.
Phones 138
NO. 6 Fire Station (Hose Co. No. 6, Engine Co. No. 16) - House 1702 Washington.
C. A. Dortie, capt;
John Donnelly, engr;
Henry Wolle, driver of steamer;
Fred Gerdes, driver of hose wagon;
George W. Fisher,
Patrick O'Hara, pipemen.
Phones 135.
NO. 7 (Engine Co.) - House se cor Milam, McIlhenny ave.
Drue C. King, capt;
Adolph P. Martial, lieut;
Charles Kinzbach, jr., engine driver;
Edward Shea. engr;
Armand L. Rielly, hose driver;
John S. Little and
Edward F. Butler, pipemen.
NO. 8 (Washnington) - House 1307 Crawford.
Herman Wagner, capt;
William Wells, lieut;
Henry Levy, engr;
John L. O'Brien, driver hose wagon;
Warren Anderson, engine driver;
Charles Thompson,
Claude Smith, pipemen.
Phones 106
NO. 9 (Hose Co.) - House 1810 Keene.
J. A. (Bob) Boyd, capt;
Edward Mackey, lieut;
Jack O'Brien, driver;
Marble Sullivan,
James C. Calhoun, pipemen.
Phones 175.
NO. 10 Fire Station (Hose Co. No. 10 , Engine Co. No. 18) - 205 Chartres.
A. L. Anderson, capt;
Edward Smith, lieut;
John Ward, engr;
John Graves, engine driver;
Milton Harris, hose driver;
Edward Thomas,
H. W. Reynolds, pipemen.
NOS. 14 and 15 (Hook and Ladder) - House Central fire station.
R. F. Ollre, capt;
Joseph F. Plummer, lieut and tillerman;
Charles Fisher, driver;
Otto Kersten,
Ethler E. Hughes,
Wander Hunt,
Henry Farley,
Grover C. Brennan,
Otto Lutz,
T. Edward Pitman, laddermen.
Phones 134
1908 - 1909
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office, Central Fire station, 519 San Jacinto;
Thomas A. O'Leary, chief;
Reginald F. Ollre, asst. chief;
Clarence r. George, electrician;
James M. Stevens, city wire inspr.
CENTRAL FIRE STATION - 519 San Jacinto, Fire phones 134, business phone SW 360.
CITY FIREMAN'S UNION NO. 9629 - Org. Mar. 5, 1902. Mem. 70. Meet 2d Mon. Central fire station.
Drue C. King, prest;
R. R. Glass, v. p.;
Frederick Gerdes, secy;
W. R. franks, treasr;
Patrick Daly, segt-atarms.
NO. 1 (HOSE CO.) - House Central fire station;
Patrick Daly; capt;
Albert Hughes, lieut;
Clifton P. Brown, driver;
Hugh Cox;
J. B. Eastman,
Frank Schulze, pipemen.
Phones 134
NO. 2 (Steamer) - House Central fire station;
William H. Rittenhouse, driver;
Albert H. Roper, engr;
Oscar Phillips, stoker.
NO. 4 (Chemical Engine) - House Central fire station.
Robert R. Glass, driver;
William H. Hundt, pipeman;
James Odel (?) tankman;
Phones 134
NO. 5 (Fire Station) - Hose Co. No. 3, Steamer No.l 5) - House 292 Hardy
W. E. Franks, capt;
Robert Jester, lieut;
Walter O'Leary, engr;
Philip Jay, driver steamer;
Fred C. Seibert, driver hose wagon;
Martin Crow,
Fred Harris, pipemen.
Phones 139
NO. 6 Fire Station (Hose co. No. 6. Engine Co. No. 16) House 1702 Washington
C. A. Dortie, capt;
Richard O'Rourke, engr;
Patrick O'Hara, lieut;
Thomas H. Rickard, driver of hose wagon,
Otto Kersten, driver of steamer;
Frederick Pittman,
James Fitzgibbons, pipemen.
Phones 135
NO. 7 (Engine Co.) - House se cor Milam, McIlhenny ave.
Drue C. King, capt;
Lawrence Lazzio, lieut;
Charles Kluzbach, jr., engine driver;
Edward Shea, engr;
Armand L. Rielly, hose driver;
William R. Phillips and
James Faulkner, pipemen.
Phones 124
NO. 8 (Washington) - House 1307 Crawford.
Berman Wagner, captl;
William F. Himstedt, lieut;
Henry T. Levy, engr;
Etheler E. Hughes, driver hose wagon;
Robert N. Dewer, engine driver;
Arthur McBride,
Henry Holzbeurer, pipemen.
Phones 106
NO. 9 (Hose Co.) - House co. No. 10, engine co. No. 18) - 205 Chartres.
A. J. Anderson, capt;
Edward Smith, liut;
John Ward, engr;
John Graves, engine driver;
Milton Harris, hose driver;
Louis T. Bourden,
Frederick Johansen, pipemen.
Nos. 14 and 15 (Hook and Ladder) - House Central fire station.
William P. Wells, capt;
Joseph F. Plummer, lieut and tillerman;
Charles H. Fischer, driver;
Jack Fisher
Charles Perry,
J. B. Calhoun,
Charles Thompson,
Fred Gerdes,
Louis Smith,
E. W. Riggs, laddermen;
Otto Lutz,
George Wead, utility engrs.
Phones 134
1910 - 1911
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT – Office, Central Fire station, 519 San Jacinto
Reginald F. Ollre, chief;
Allie L. Anderson, ast. Chief;
Clarence R. George, electricin and supt fire alarm;
John S. Luckie, asst city electrician;
James M. Stevens, city wire inspr.
CENTRAL FIRE STATION – 519 San Jacinto Fire phone, Preston 134
Business phone, Preston 360
NO. 1 (Hose Co.) – House Central fire station
Patrick Daly, capt;
James Rees, lieut;
Clifton P. Brown driver;
Arthur McBride,
R. M. Cox, pipemen
NO. 2 (Steamer) – House Central fire station
Thomas H. Rickard, driver;
Albert H. Roper, engr;
Nicholas Boudreaux, stoker
NO. 3 (Hose Co.) – House 1919 Houston ave.
C. A. Dortie, capt;
J. W. Miller, lieut;
Earl W. Riggs, driver;
William Hennesay, asst driver;
J. R. Robinson,
J. W. Miller, pipemen;
Fred Gerdea, driver supply wagon;
Ph. Pr. 2421
Robert R. Glass, driver;
Cornelius J. Ollre,
Timothy Daly, tankmen,
Phone Preston 134
NO. 5 Fire station (Hose Co. No. 5, Steamer No. 6) – House 910 Hardy
W. E. Franks, capt;
Tietz, lieut;
John Ward, engr;
Philip Jay, driver steamer;
W. H. Rittenhouse, driver hose wagon;
G. H. Boone,
A. J. Helmin,
J. M . Smith,
G. C. Ripka, pipemen
Phones 138
No. 6 Fire Station (Hose Co. No. 6, Engine Co. No. 16) - House 1702 Washington
Charles H. Fischer, capt;
Patrick O'Hara, lieut;
Edward Pittman, engr,
Louis Smith, driver hose wagon;
Otto Kersten, driver stearmer;
Remington B. Wynne,
James J. Fitzgibbons,
L. W. Medlenka,
W. S. Sullivan, pipemen.
Phones Preston 135
No. 7 (Engine Co.) - House 2403 Milam
Drue C. King. capt;
Henry Woods, lieut;
Charles Kinzbach, Jr., engine driver;
Edward Shea, engr;
Charles Ciulla, hose driver;
John M. Hart and
William Perry, pipemen,
Phones 124
No. 8 (Washington) - House 1307 Crawford
Herman Wagner, capt;
Riney Beecher, lieut;
Henry T. Levy, engr;
W. H. Anderson, driver hose wagon;
Wm. P. Wells, engine driver;
Harry McBride,
Ed. Lee, pipemen
Ph. Preston 106
No. 9 Fire Station (Hose Co. No. 14, Hook & Ladder Co. No. 9) - House 702 Hogan, cor Freeman.
J. A. Boyd, capt;
Albert Hughes, lieut;
R. T. Smith, lieut;
Otto Lutz, engr Co No. 9;
Charles A. Rogers,
D. C. Fisher,
M. Farrell,
Henry Donnelly,
Chas. Miller, Hugh Cox, ladderman;
R. N. Dewer, hose driver;
A. G. Jourde, eng driver;
F. W. Martin,
John Martin,
J. R. Robinson, pipemen;
M. E. Sulivan, driver hook and ladder;
F. Johansen, housekpr.
Phones 175
No. 10 Fire Station (Hose Co. No. 10 Engine Co. No. 18) - 205 Chartres.
J. F. Plummer, capt;
E. G. Smith, lieut;
Oscar M. Phillips, engr;
A. J. Chaloupka, engine driver;
Ernest Hartwell, hose driver;
John O'Brien,
J. R. Lockart, pipemen.
Nos. 15 and 16 (Hook and Ladder) - House Central fire station
Fred C. Seibert, capt;
H. Robert Boatner, lieut and tillerman;
E. E. Hughes, driver;
J. B. Calhoun, houseman;
Edward Bircham, chief's chauffeur;
Wm. Hundt,
S. B. Ringo,
Charles Perry,
George Cooper,
Charles Thompson,
Fred Pittman,
John Williamson,
Charles Rogers, laddermen;
John Donnelly, utility engr.
Phone Preston 134
1911 - 1912
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office Central fire station, 519 San Jacinto.
Reginald F. Ollre, chief;
Allie L. Anderson, asst chief;
Clarence R. George, electrician and supt fire alarm;
John S. Luckie, asst city electrician;
James M. Stevens, city wire inspr.
CENTRAL FIRE STATION - 519 San Jacinto. Fire phone, Preston 134; business phone, Preston 360.
NO. 1 (Hose Co.) - House Central fire station,
Patrick Daly, captain;
James Rees, lieut;
Clifton P. Brown, driver;
Arthur McBride,
R. M. Cox, pipemen.
NO. 2 (Steamer) - House Central fire station,
Thomas H. Rickard, driver;
Albert H. Roper, engr;
Nicholas Boudreaux, stoker.
NO. 3 (Hose Co.) - House 1919 Houston ave.
C. A. Dortie, capt;
J. W. Miller, lieut;
Earl W. Riggs, driver;
William Hennesay, asst driver;
J. R. Robinson,
J. W. Miller, pipemen;
Fred Gerdes, driver supply wagon.
Ph. Pr. 2421
NO. 4 (Chemical Engine) - House Central fire station,
Robert R. Glass, driver;
Cornelius J. Ollre,
Timothy Daly, tankmen.
Phone Preston 134.
NO. 5 FIRE STATION (Hose Co. No. 5, Steamer No. 5) - House 910 Hardy.
W. E. Franklin, capt;
Herman Tietz, lieut;
John Ward, engr;
Philip Jay, driver steamer;
W. H. Rittenhouse, driver hose wagon;
G. H. Boone,
A. J. Helmin,
J. M. Smith,
G. C. Ripka, pipemen.
Phones 138.
NO 6 FIRE STATION (Hose Co. No. 6, Engine Co. no. 16) - House 1702 Washington.
Charles H. Fischer, capt;
Patrick O'Hara, lieut;
Edwarde Pittman, engr,
Louis Smith, driver hose wagon;
Otto Kersten, driver steamer;
Remington B. Wynne,
James J. Fitzgibbons,
L. W. Medlenka,
W. S. Sullivan, pipemen.
Phone Preston 135.
NO. 7 (Engine Co.) - House 2403 Milam,
Drue C. King, capt;
Henry Woods, lieut;
Charles Kinzbach, jr., engine driver;
Edward Shea, engr;
Charles Ciulla, hose driver;
John M. Hart and
William Perry, pipemen.
Phones 124
NO. 8 (Washington) - House 1307 Crawford
Herman Wagner, capt;
Riney Beecher, lieut;
Henry T. Levy, engr;
W. H. Anderson, driver hose wagon;
Wm. P. Wells, engine driver;
Harry McBride,
Ed. Lee, pipemen.
Ph. Preston 106.
NO. 9 FIRE STATION (Hose Co. No. 14, Hook & Ladder Co. No. 9, Engine Co. No. 9) - House 702 Hogan, cor Freeman
J. A. Boyd, capt;
Albert Hughes, lieut;
R. T. Smith, lieut;
Otto Lutz, engr Co. No. 9.
Charles A. Rogers,
D. C. Fisher,
M. Farrell,
Henry Donnelly,
Chas. Miller,
Hugh Cox, laddermen;
R. N. Dewer, hose driver;
A. G. Jourde, eng driver;
F. W. Martin,
John Martin,
J. R. Robinson, pipemen;
M. E. Sulivan, driver hook and ladder;
F. Johansen, housekpr.
Phones 175.
NO. 10 FIRE STATION (Hose Co. No. 10, Engine Co. No. 18) - 205 Chartres,
F. F. Plummer, capt;
E. G. Smith, lieut;
Oscar M. Phillips, engr;
A. J. Chaloupka, engine driver;
Ernest Hartwell, hose driver;
John O'Brien,
J. R. Lockart, pipemen.
Nos. 15 and 18 (Hook and Ladder) - House Central fire station.
Fred C. Seibert,capt;
H. Robert Boatner, lieut and tillerman;
E. E. Hughes, driver;
J. B. Calhoun, houseman;
Edward Bircham, chief's chauffeur;
Wm. Hundt,
S. B. Ringo,
Charles Perry,
George Cooper,
Charles Thompson,
Fred Pittman,
John Williamson,
Charles Rogers, laddermen;
John Donnelly, utility engr.
Phone Preston 134.
1912 - 1913
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office, Centrail fire station 519 San Jacinto.
Reginald F. Ollre, chief;
Allie Lee Anderson, 1st asst;
Fred C. Seibert, 2d asst;
Clarence R. George, electrician and supt fire and police alarm;
John S. Luckie, asst city electrician;
James M. Stevens, city wire inspr.
Central Fire Station - 519 San Jacinto. Phone Private branch exchange,.
NO. 1 (Auto Chemical Engine) - House Central fire station.
Robert R. Glass, chauffeur;
Charles Perry, asst;
Benjamin Juenger, tankman.
No. 1 (Engine Co., Steamer No. 1) - House Central fire station.
Patrick Daly, capt;
Timothy Daly, lieut;
Clifton P. Brown, engine driver;
George Wilson, steamer driver;
Albert H. Roper, engr;
Nicholas Boudreaux, stoker;
Carl Grimes,
J. D. Davidson,
J. E. Payne, pipemen.
NO. 1 ( Truck Co.) - House Central fire station
A. Milton Harris, capt;
William H. Hunt, lieut and tillerman;
Louis Smith, driver;
F. Johansen, houseman;
Earl Riggs, chief's chauffeur;
Fritz Gerdes,
Herman Diezi,
Jasper Cuilla,
C. R. Donley,
D. C. Kemper,
H. Y. Montgomery, laddermen;
James S. Irwin, utility engr;
Wm. J. Riney, asst chief's driver
FIRE STATION NO. 2 - House 319 Sampson, cor Park ave.
J. F. Plummer, capt;
G. W. Fisher, lieut
Edward Shea, engr;
A. S. Hughes, engine driver;
William Heath, driver hose wagon;
Henry Barrett,
Robert Little,
Victor Ammons, pipemen.
NO. 3 (Hose Co.) - House 1919 Houston ave.
C. A. Dortie, capt;
J. W. Miller, lieut;
Alexander J. Helmin, driver hose wagon;
William Pratt, chemical driver;
Julius C. Henning,
John R. Robinson,
John D. Rizzo,
Ottis W. Ward,
Henry Gutapffel,
Herman Hundt, pipemen;
Joseph Fromme, driver supply wagon.
Ph. Pr. 2421.
NO. 5 FIRE STATION (Hose Co. No. 5, Steamer No. 5 - House 910 Hardy.
W. E. Franks, capt;
Herman Tietze, lieut;
John Ward, engr.
Philip Jay, driver steamer;
John M. Hart, driver hose wagon;
D. C. Robinson,
Ernest Montgomery,
Rudolph Dietz, pipemen.
Phone Preston 138.
NO. 6 (Engine Co.) - House 1702 Washington
Frederich M. L. Gerdes, capt;
Patrick O'Hara, lieut;
Edwarde Pittman, engr;
Leonard W. Medlenka, driver hose wagon;
Chas. Kinzbach, driver steamer;
Remington B. Wynne,
Joseph Fasulla,
William H. Fenwick, pipemen.
Phones Preston 135.
FIRE STATION NO. 7 - House 2403 Milam. D. C. King, capt;
W. M. Perry, lieut;
W. H. Stewart, engr;
E. D. Lee, driver engine;
A. L. Rielly, driver hose wagon;
F. Brady, extra driver;
F. T. Harrison,
C. Cash, pipemen.
NO. 8 Fire Station - House 1307 Crawford,
Herman Wagner, capt;
Grover C. Cooper, lieut;
Henry Y. Levy, engr;
Willimam P. Wells, hose driver;
Riney Beecher, engine driver;
Charles Camp,
Benjamin Junger,
Frank Comitimlo, pipemen.
NO. 9 Fire Station (Hose Co., Hook and Ladder Co., Engine Co.) - House 702 Hogan, cor Freeman,
J. A. Boyd, capt;
Otto Kersten, lieut;
H. H. Hughes,
D. C. Fisher,
G. W. Richardson,
J. Cuilla, laddermen;
O. M. Philips, engine driver;
Henry Donnelly, hose driver;
M. T. Robinson,
F. L. Henry,
H. K. McBride,
George James, pipemen;
John O'Brien, driver hook and ladder.
Phone 175
NO. 10 Fire Station - House 205 Chartres.
T. H. Rickard, capt;
E. G. Smith, lieut;
F. B. Hartwell, wagon driver;
A. J. Chaloupka, engr;
W. L. Jackson, driver ending;
C. Middlekauf,
C. Tripp,
J. R. Lockart, pipemen.
1913 - 1914
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office, Central fire station, 519 San Jacinto.
Fred C. Seibert, chief;
John A. Boud, 1st asst;
W. Edward Franks, 2d asst;
Clarence R. George, electrician and supt fire alarm and police telegraph;
Austin G. Jourde,
Charles Kinzbach,
William P. Wells, alarm oprs;
John S. Luckie, line foreman;
William J. Peters,
James M. Stevens, city wire insprs.
CENTRAL FIRE STATION - 519 San Jacinto. Phone private branch exchange . Preston 1462.
NO. 1 (Hose Wagon and Steamer) - House Central fire station.
Patrick Daly, capt;
Timothy Daly, lieut;
Albert Roper, engr;
Paul P. Butterfrass,
Joseph M. ?, drivers;
James Burns, stoker;
C. E. Carroll,
Jasper H. Davidson,
J. F. Hines, pipemen.
NO. 1 (Service Truck) - House Central fire station.
Thomas H. Rickard, capt;
Robert R. Glass, chauffeur;
? Clark,
Herman Dietz,
A. B. fielder,
John Harvey,
Charles Middlekauf,
D. J. Murphy,
James E. Payne,
Charles Reins,
A. T. Zuch, laddermen;
John R. Donley, chief's chauffeur;
E. F. VanDusen, chief's driver;
Fred Johansen, housekpr.
NO. 2 Fire Station - House 319 Sampson cor Park ave.
J. F. Plummer, capt;
G. W. Fisher, lieut;
E. W. Shea, engr;
A. S. Hughes, engine driver;
William Heath driver hose wagon;
J. R. Lockardt,
J. H. Barrett,
R. T. Little, pipemen.
NO. 3 Fire Station (Hose Co.) - House 1919 Houston ave.
C. A. Dortie, capt;
J. W. Miller, lieut;
A. J. Helmin, driver hose wagon;
Fred Brady, asst driver;
William G. Pratt, chemical driver;
William G. Perry, asst chemical driver;
Emery E. Hard,
R. B. Wynne,
Herman Hundt, pipemen;
J. M. Framme,
Henry Gutaufi, drivers supply wagons.
Ph. Pr. 2421.
NO. 4 (Engine Co.) - 710 Berry ave.
Clifton P. Brown, capt;
R. Fred Pittman, lieut;
Nicholas Boudreaux, engr;
Ethler E. Hughes,
Frank L. Tull, drivers;
Charles T., Hazelton,
Paul C. Robinson,
Walter Schubert, hosemen.
NO. 5 Fire Station (Hose Co. No. 5, Steamer No. 5) House 910 Hardy.
R. T. smith, capt;
John Ward, engr;
Philip Jay, driver steamer;
Ernest F. Montgomery, driver hose wagon;
Thomas L. Waring,
John W. Phillips, pipemen
Ph. Pr. 138, Aut. Ph. A4041.
NO. 6 (Truck Co.) - House 1703 Washington,
Charles H. Fischer, capt;
Patrick O'Hara, lieut;
Edward Pittman, engr;
Hugh Y. Montgomery, chauffeur;
John Riesner,
M. T. Robinson,
Rudolph Dietz, pipemen.
NO. 7 Fire Station - House 2403 Milam.
D. C. King, capt;
T. Troy Harrison, lieut;
W. Howard Stewart, engr;
Ed. D. Lee, driver engine;
J. M. Smith, driver hose wagon;
Charles D. Cash, extra driver;
J. D. Rizzo,
Ray Cavanaugh, pipemen.
NO. 8 Fire Station - House 1307 Crawford.
Cornelius J. Ollre, capt;
Charles E. Camp, lieut and hose driver;
T. Henry Levy, engr;
Riney Beecher, engine driver;
William f. Blalock,
Burnie C. Coffin,
Frank Cartimilo,
Frank Wilson, pipemen.
NO. 9 Fire Station (Hose Co., Hook and Ladder Co., Engine Co.) - House 702 Hogan cor Freeman.
Otto Kersten, lieut;
H. H. Hughes,
Geo W. Richardson,
Edward Cavanaugh,
E. S. McAnally, laddermen;
Charles Miller, engr;
Henry Donnelly, engine driver;
Wm. H. rittenhouse, lieut Hose Co;
Robert Smith, hose driver;
John O'Brien, driver hook and ladder;
H. McBride,
J. A. McBride
Otis Ward,
_. W. Phillips, pipemen;
Henry Damath, housekpr.
Ph. Pr. 175.
NO. 10 Fire Station - House 205 Chartres.
A. M. Harris, capt;
E. G. Smith, lieut;
E. B. Hartwell, wagon driver;
A. J. Chaloupka, engr;
W. L. Jackson, driver engine;
C. Tripp,
W. R. Phillips,
T. W. Wolf, pipemen.
NO. 11 (Chemical Engine) - House 307 Smith
Charles Perry, capt;
Fred Brady, lieut;
William Perry, driver;
William G. Pratt, driver.
1913 - 1914
HOUSTON HEIGHTS
Robert F. Isbell, mayor;
Stonewall J. Wimberly, assesor and collector;
Robert L. Cole, attorney;
Hugh C. Colley auditor;
Guff J. Robinson health officer;
Dr. William Olive, recorder.
Aldermen:
Earl Wilon, 1st ward;
Richard H. Archer, 2d ward;
Ned L. Jacobs, 3d ward;
Edward E. Tayor, 4th ward;
Webb B. Furlow, marshal;
Gus P. H. Barlow, depy marshal;
J. L. Durham, fire marshal
HOUSTON HEIGHTS FIRE DEPARTMENT - Headquarters 100 W. 18th ave.
Ph. Taylor 9,
J. L. Durham, fire marshal;
J. W. Durham 1st asst;
Eugene Philyaw, 2d asst.
1914 (from a 1914 HFD book-no city directory in 1914)
CENTRAL FIRE STATION, 519 San Jacinto
No. 1 Auto Service Truck and Auto Chemical
T. H. Rickard,
J. K. Kolb,
W. Hunt,
Wm Johnson,
H. Diezie,
F. Johnson,
Chas. Middlekauff,
C Renio,
R. W. Otis,
H. Pollard,
T. Wolfe,
C. F. Van Dusen,
L. Smith,
J. R. Donely,
John Donnelly,
F. Brady,
Chas. Perry,
H. Clark,
A. T. Zusch
No. 1 Aerial and Water Tower
W. H. Rittenhouse,
C. D. Smith,
G. J. Wilson,
Ed Lee,
F. Gerdes,
O. H. Walters,
H. Barrett,
No. 1 Steamer and Combination Wagon
Pat Daily,
J. M. Frame,
Tim Daily,
C. E. Carrell,
A. H. Roper,
J. Davinson,
J. L. Little,
J. Burns,
C. P. Brown,
NO. 2 STATION - 319 Sampson St
Steamer and Combination Wagon
Joe Plummer,
W. Heath,
Albert Hughes,
J. R. Lockart,
A. J. Cummings,
Ed Shea,
J. Miller,
C. F. Hazelton,
NO. 3 STATION - 1919 Houston Ave.
Hose Wagon and Holloway Chemical
C. W. Dortic,
E. E. Hard,
H. Hunt,
A. J. Helman,
R. B. Winn,
H. Gutapple,
W. Perry,
W. T. Pratt
NO. 4 STATION - 702 Berry St.
Steamer and Hose Wagon
Clifford P. Brown,
J. R. Hines,
N. Beuderaux,
L. W. Middlink,
Wm. Dempsey,
G. R. Collier,
E. E. Huges
NO. 5 STATION - 910 Hardy
Steamer and Hose Wagon
R. T. Smith,
John Ward,
E. Montgomery,
G. H. James,
J. P. Mayo,
T. H. Harvey,
T. L. Waring,
Phillip Jay,
M. Daily.
NO. 6 STATION - 1702 Washington Ave.
Auto Combination Pumper
Chas. H. Fisher,
Ed Pittman,
Pat O. Hara,
Johnny Riesner,
H. Y. Montgomery,
R. Dietze,
J. W. Miller
NO. 7 STATION - 2403 Milam St.
Steamer and Wagon
Seagrave Service Truck
D. C. King,
J. H. Cox,
W. H. Stewart,
I. D. Gilmore,
J. M. Hart,
L. Lazzic,
E. E. Wells,
C. Cash,
J. R. Rizzo,
J. A. Frye,
F. T. Harrison,
Ray Cavanaugh
NO. 8 STATION - 1308 Crawford St.
Steamer and Hose Wagon
C. J. Ollre,
B. Coffin,
C. Camp,
R. Beecher,
F. C. Wilson,
W. L Leavy,
O. M. Phillips,
F. Cartinlo
NO 9 STATION - 702 Hogan St.
Steamer and Hose Wagon and
Preston Service Truck
Otto Kersten,
G. W. Richardson,
J. W. Phillips,
E. J. Cavanaugh,
F. L. Tull,
E. S. McAnally,
H. Donnelly,
H. Damuth,
H. C. McBride,
C. F. Miller,
J. H. McBride,
W. H. Wohlt,
John O. Brien,
O. W. Ward
NO. 10 STATION - 205 Chartres St.
Steamer and Hose Wagon
Mose Harris,
E. Hartwell,
W. J. Hennessy,
C. Chaloupka,
Ed. Smith,
C. Treppe,
W. R. Phillips,
H. H. Hughes,
D. C. Grahm
1915 - 1916
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT-OFFICE CENTRAL FIRE STATION, 519 San Jacinto
Fred C. Seibert, chief;
John A. Boyd, 1st ast;
W. Edward Franks, 2d asst;
Clarence R. George, electrician and supt fire alarm and police telegraph;
Austin G. Jourde,
Charles Kinzbach,
William P. Wells, alarm oprs;
John S. Luckie, line foremen;
William J. Peters,
James M. Stevens, city wire insprs.
CENTRAL FIRE STATION-519 San Jacinto
Phone private branch exchange Preston 1462
NO. 1 (Hose Wagon and Steamer) - House Central fire station
J. J. Davison, capt;
J. S. Little, lieut.
NO. 1 (Service Truck) - House Central fire station
Thomas H. Rickard, capt;
Charles Middlekauf, lieut.
NO. 1 (Water Tower and Aerial Truck)-House Central fire station.
Wm. H. Rittenhouse, capt;
J. Henry Barrett, lieut.
NO. 2 Fire Station - House 319 Sampson cor Park av.
Wilson Heath, capt;
O. L. Hooper, lieut.
NO. 3 (Fire Station) - Hose 1919 Houston av.
C. A. Dortie, capt;
Herman Hundt, lieut;
NO. 4 (Engine Co.) - 710 Berry av.
Clifton P. Brown, cap;
E. E. Wells, lieut;
NO. 5 Fire Station (Hose Co. No. 5, Steamer No. 5) - House 910 Hardy
R. T. Smith, capt;
G. H. James, lieut;
NO. 6 (Truck Co.) - House 1702 Washington
Charles H. Fischer, capt;
T. E. Pittman, lieut;
NO. 7 Fire Station - House 2403 Milam.
D. C. King, capt;
T. Troy Harrison, lieut;
J. H. Cox, lieut truck co.
NO. 8 Fire Station - House 1307 Crawford
Cornelius J. Ollre, capt;
Frank Cartinlo, lieut.
NO. 9 Fire Station (Hose Co., Hook and ladder Co., Engine Co.) - House 702 Hogan cor Freeman
Otto Kersten, capt;
Geo. W. Richardson, lieut;
Wm. H. Rittenhouse, lieut Hose Co.
NO. 10 Fire Station - House 205 Chartres
E. G. Smith, capt;
Wm. Dempsey, lieut.
1917 - 1918
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office Central fire station - 519 San Jacinto.
F. C. Seibert, chief;
J. A. Boyd, 1st asst;
W. E. Franks, 2d asst;
John Werner, sec to chief;
C. R. George, city electn (sp) and supt City Fire Alarm and Police telegraph System;
A. G. Jourde,
Chas. Kinzbach,
W. P. Wells, alarm oprs;
John S. Luckie, line forman;
W. J. Peters,
T. M. Flavin, city wire insprs.
CENTRAL - 519 San Jacinto,
T. H. Rickard, senior capt;
Phone private branch exchange Preston 1462
NO. 1 (Central Fire Station) - Hose Wagon and Steamer
J. H. Davison, capt;
J. S. Little, lieut.
SERVICE TRUCK -
T. H. Rickard, capt;
E. J. Payne, lieut.
WATER TOWER AND AERIAL TRUCK -
C. H. Fischer, capt;
J. H. Barrett, lieut.
NO. 2 - 319 Sampson cor Park av.
D. W. Heath. capt;
O. L. Hopper, lieut.
NO. 3 (Hose Co.) - 1919 Houston av.
P. J. Daly, capt;
Herman Hundt, lieut.
NO. 4 (Engine Co.) - 710 Berry av.
Clifton P. Brown, capt.
NO. 5 (Hose and Steamer Co.) 910 Hardy
R. T. Smith, capt;
G. H. James, lieut.
NO. 6 (Truck Co.) 1702 Washington
W. H. Rittenhouse, capt;
T. E. Pittman, lieut.
NO. 7 - 2403 Milam
D. C. King, capt;
Lawrence Lazzio, lieut;
R. F. Pittman, lieut truck co.
NO. 8 - 1307 Crawford
C. J. Ollre, capt;
J. D. Fritsche, lieut.
NO. 9 (Hose, Hook and Ladder and Engine) - 702 Hogan cor Freman
Otto Kersten, capt;
G. W. Richardson, lieut;
O. W. Ward, lieut hose co.
NO. 10 - 205 Chartres
E. G. Smith, capt;
E. E. Wells, lieut.
NO. 11 - 4520 Washintgon
E. E. Hard, acct-ing capt.
1918 - 1919
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office, Central fire station, 519 San Jacinto.
F. C. Seibert, chief;
J. A. Boyd, 1st asst;
W. E. Franks 2d asst;
E. F. Knippel, sec to chief;
C. R. George, city electn and supt city Fire Alarms and Police Telegraph System;
A. G. Jourde,
Chars. Kinzbach,
W. P. Wells, alarm oprs;
John S. Luckie, line foreman;
W. J. Peters,
T. M. Flavins, city wire insprs;
Edwd. Green, chf clk.
CENTRAL - 519 San Jacinto
T. H. Rickard, senior capt.
Phone private branch exchange Preston 1462
NO. 1 (Central Fire Station) Hose Wagon and Steamer -
J. H. Davidson, capt;
J. Henry Barrett, lieut.
SEVICE TRUCK -
T. H. Rickard, capt;
J. A. Frye, lieut.
Water Tower and Aerial Truck -
R. F. Ollre, capt;
B. V. Cecil, lieut.
NO. 2 - 319 Sampson cor Park av.
D. W. Heath, capt.
NO. 3 (Hose Co.) 1919 Houston av.
E. E. Hard, capt;
Herman Hundt, lieut.
NO. 4 (Engine Co.) 710 Berry av.
Clifton P. Brown, capt.
NO. 5 (Hose Steamer Co.) 910 Hardy.
Patk. Daly, capt;
G. H. James, lieut.
NO. 6 (Truck Co.) - 1702 Washington.
C. H. Fischer, capt;
T. E. Pittman, lieut.
NO. 7 - 2403 Milam
D. C. King, capt.
NO. 8 - 1307 Crawford
C. J. Ollre, capt;
J. D. Fritsche, lieut.
NO. 9 (Hose, Hook and Ladder and Engine) - 702 Hogan cor Freeman
Otto Kersten, capt;
J. H. McBride, lieut;
Henry Donnelly, lieut hose co.
NO. 10 - 205 Chartres
E. G. Smith, capt;
M. E. Sullivan, lieut.
NO. 12 - 2401 Sumpter
W. H. Rittenhouse, capt.
1919 - 1920
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office, Central fire station. 519 San Jacinto,
Wm. P. Wells, chief;
C. J. Ollre 1st asst;
W. E. Franks, 2d asst;
W. P. Willfert, sec to chief;
C. R. George, city electn and supt City Fire alarms and Police Telegraph Systems;
A. G. Jourde,
Chas. Kinzbach,
T. H. Rickard, alarm oprs;
John S. Luckie, line foreman.
CENTRAL - 519 San Jacinto.
J. H. Davidson, senior capt;
Phone private branch exchange Preston 1462
NO. 1 (Central Fire Station) Hose Wagon and Steamer
J. R. Donnelly, capt;
Rudolph Dietz, lieut.
SERVICE TRUCK -
J. H. Davidson, capt;
O. L. Henning, lieut.
Water Tower and Aerial Truck -
R. F. Ollre, capt;
B. V. Cecil, lieut.
NO. 2 - 319 Sampson cor Park av.
D. W. Heath, capt;
Harry Lado, lieut.
NO. 3 ( Hose Co.) - 1919 Hoston av.
E. E. Hard, capt;
John Riesner, lieut.
NO. 4 (Engine Co.) 710 Berry av.
Clifton P. Brown, capt.
NO. 5 (Hose and Steamer Co.) 910 Hardy
Patk. Daly, capt;
G. H. James, lieut.
NO. 6 (Truck Co.) - 1702 Washington
E. E. Hartwell, capt.
W. S. Radley, lieut.
NO. 7 - 2403 Milam
D. C. King, capt.
NO. 8 - 1307 Crawford
C. A. Middlekauf, capt;
A. H. Schutze, lieut.
NO. 9 (Hose, Hook and Ladder and Engine) - 702 Hogan cor Freeman.
Geo. Richardson, capt;
A. J. House, lieut;
Henry Donnelly, lieut Hose Co.
NO. 10 - 205 Chartres - 205 Chartres
E. G. Smith, capt;
Steve Wells, lieut.
NO. 11 - 4520 Washington
J. S. Little, capt;
M. E. Sullivan, lieut.
NO. 12 - 2401 Sumpter
W. H. Rittenhouse, capt;
L. T. Bourdon, lieut.
NO. 13 - 428 W. 18th av.
Edwd. Kohlman, capt.
C. W. Schoellopf, lieut.
NO. 14 - 107-9 W. 12th av.
Hugh Montgomery, capt;
C. P. Bohlae, lieut.
1920 - 1921
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office, Central fire station, 519 San Jacinto
Wm. P. Wells, chief;
C. J. Ollre, 1st asst;
W. E. Franks, 2d asst;
F. W. Gaugler, sec to chief;
C. R. George, city electn and supt City Fire Alarms and Police Telegraph Systems
CENTRAL - 519 San Jacinto
J. H. Davidson, senior capt.
Phone private branch exchange Preston 1462
NO. 1 (Central Fire Station) - Hose Wagon and Steamer -
Louis Smith, capt;
Rudolph Dietz, lieut.
Water Tower and Aerial Truck
R. F. Ollre, capt.
B. V. Cecil, lieut.
NO. 2 - 319 Sampson cor Park av.
D. W. Heath, capt;
Harry Lado, lieut.
NO. 3 (Hose Co.) 1919 Houston av.
E. E. Hard, capt;
C. Schoolkopf, lieut.
NO. 4 (Engine Co.) - 710 Berry av.
E. E. Hughes, capt;
W. E. Bingham, lieut.
NO. 5 (Hose and Steamer Co.) - 918 Hardy
Patk. Daly, capt;
G. H. James, lieut.
NO. 6 (Truck Co.) - 1702 Washington
E. E. Hartwell, capt;
Rudolph Dietz, lieut.
NO. 7 - 2103 Milam
D. C. King, capt;
G. L. Bishop, and
Jos. Reo, lieuts.
NO. 8 - 1307 Crawford
C. A. Middlekauf, capt;
L. E. Wells, lieut.
NO. 9 (Hose, Hook and Ladder and Engine) - 702 Hogan cor Freeman
Geo. W. Richardson, capt;
W. H. Hard, lieut;
Wm. Burnett, truck lieut.
NO. 10 - 205 Chartres
E. C. Smith, capt;
Steve Wells, lieut.
NO. 11 - 4520 Washington
J. S. Little, capt;
G. J. Wolff, lieut.
NO. 12 - 2401 Sumpter
W. H. Rittenhouse, capt.
J. W. Wease, lieut.
NO. 13 - 428 W. 18th av.
C. P. Brown, capt;
G. W. Fisher, lieut.
NO. 14 - 107-9 W. 12th av.
Hugh Montgomery, capt;
U. R. Valentine, lieut.
1921 Newspaper article-New Platoon
NEW SYSTEM INSTALLED IN DEPARTMENT
______________________________
Double Platoon Becomes Effective For Fire Fighting Force; Many Changes Are Made in Personnel.
_________________________
Houston's fire department experienced one of the greatest shake-ups in its history Friday, when the double platoon system was put into effect.
The men were put on a double shift, the daylight men working 10 hours. Previously there has been only one shift, with men having certain days off duty. To make the change it was necessary to shift men in every fire station in Houston.
Fire Commissioner A. I. Anderson and Fire Chief Wells, with Norman Beard, secretary of the civil service commission, have been working out the details of the double platoon for several weeks. Besides increasing the number of men in the department, it was necessary for the fire department officials to make a number of promotions to fill positions of captains.
The promotion of most importance was that of J. H. Davidson from captain of the Central Station to third assistant chief, which position is created under the new arrangement.
Given Rigid Examination
All of the new men taken into the department were qualified by rigid physical and mental examinations, conducted by the civil service commission. Of the large number of applicants examined for the service 117 were rejected because they did not meet the requirements of the commission. The promotions to captains were made in accordance with the rules of the civil service commission, and all are probationary promotions, covering one year's probation before becoming permanent.
Both Fire Commissioner Anderson and Fire Chief Wells congratulated Secretary Beard of the civil service commission on the array of men presented from which the selections were made to fill the vacancies in the department. Commissioner Anderson said he had never seen a better looking class of men come into the fire department.
Secretary Beard expects to have a new book
of rules for the fire department ready for distribution in a few days.
Personnel of Department
The personnel of the department under the new arrangement follows;
Chief, W. P. Wells
first assistant chief, C. J. Ollre
second assistant chief, W. E. Franks
third assistant chief, J. H. Davidson
Secretary, F. W. Gaugler
blacksmith mechanic, B. V. Cecil
watchman, Camp Logan, R. B. Wynne
gasoline man, E. L. Parker
chief clerk, L. L. James
Central Station
Day shift
Truck
Ollre, captain
C. H. Davidson, chauffeur
Geis
Butler
Cash
Templet, laddermen
Night shift
Smith, captain
C. P. Brown, chauffeur
Byron
Williams
Hadzel
D. Diltz, laddermen
Chief's car
O.Lillie, day chauffeur
A. J. Davis, night chauffeur
Chief's chemical
L. Zimmerman, day
chauffeur
J. D. Fritsche, night chauffeur
Reo Chemical
Hosea, day chauffeur
C. E. Brown, day pipeman
Cavanaugh, night chauffeur
Carroll, night pipeman
Second assistant chief's car
C. Perry, day chauffeur
Ed Prenzler, night chauffeur
Hose Wagon No. 1
Day Crew
Franklin, chauffeur
Lloyd
Hoey
Grimes
Powell, laddermen
Night Crew
McLean, chauffeur
Fisher
Dodd
Galbraith
Noland, pipemen
Steamer
Day Crew
Edmonds, chauffeur
Roper, engineer
Night Crew
McAnally, chauffeur
Bourdon, engineer
Aerial Truck
Day Crew
Brittain,
chauffeur
Shelburne
Morhehousen
Thomas, laddermen
Night Crew
Wilson, chauffeur
Cavannaugh
Matthews
Smith, laddermen
Water Tower
Phillips, day
chauffeur
Coulter, night chauffeur
Fire Station No. 2
Day crew
Heath, captain
Frey, chauffeur
Billings
Polson
Grant, pipemen
Night Crew
Lado, captain
Hughes, chauffeur
Johnson
Kent
Couvillian, pipemen
Fire Station No. 3
Day crew
E. E. Wells, captain
Walker, chauffeur
Cafferty
Grota
Schoellkopp, pipemen
F. E. Wilson, supply wagon
Night crew
Hard, captain
Helmin, chauffeur
Evans
Robinson
Samuels, pipemen
J. Conn, supply wagon
Fire Station No. 4
Day Crew
Hughes, captain
Kahlman, chauffeur
Bokemeyer
Heber
McRee, pipemen
Faulkner, chemical chauffeur
Night crew
Bishop, captain
Ruby, chauffeur
Pruessner, chemical chauffeur
Reeder
Sullivan
T. M. Parker, pipemen
Fire Station No. 5
Day Crew
Daly, captain
Calhoun, chauffeur
Copeland, driver
Bordeaux, engineer
Lopez
King, pipemen
Night crew
Adams, captain
James, chauffeur
Ward, engineer
McElroy, driver
Harris
Nicholson, pipemen
Fire Station No. 6
Day crew
Kelly, captain
Pittman, chauffeur
W. E. Wilson, supply wagon
Deitz
Wright
Morrow, pipemen
Night Crew
Hundt, captain
Weaver, chauffeur
Garnett, supply wagon
Reisner
Gallivan
Tankerly, pipemen
Fire Station No. 7
Day crew
Middlekauf, captain
Cash, chauffeur
Engel, engineer
J. M. Smith
Nash
Carey
Bell
Nelson
Hippler
D. C. King, Jr., pipemen
Night Crew
D. C. King, Sr., captain
Perry, chauffeur
Beecher, engineer
Fraseine
Lathrop
Armer
Fraser
W. Johnson
Borello
McCabe, pipeman
Fire Station No. 8
Day Crew
Powers, Captain
Johnson, Chauffeur
Pratt, Supply Wagon
Bradt
Kobe
Lazzio, Pipemen
Night Crew
Schultze, Captain
Reo, Chauffeur
Patterson, Supply Wagon
Moman
Metsch
Frlton, Pipemen
Fire Station No. 9
Day Crew
Hartwell, Captain
O'Brien
Kelly
House, chauffeurs
Rusk, engineers
Clark
McDaniel
Mize
A. E. Hughes
N. B. Moses, laddermen and pipemen
Night Crew
Richardson, captain
Whelt
Evans
Barrett, chauffeurs
Levy, engineer
Donnelly
Fitzpatrick
Fields
Geatjen
Steed, laddermen and pipemen
Station No. 10
Day crew
Smith, captain
Chaloutka, chauffeur
Girton
Conroily
Lung, pipemen
Night Crew
Steve Wells, captain
Hughes, chauffeur
Scallon
Ingram
Cage, pipemen
Fire Station No. 11
Day crew
Little, captain
Potateka, chauffeur
Ollre
Elsbury, pipemen
Night crew
E. J. Wolff, captain
Sullivan, chauffeur
Wimp
Friday, pipemen
Fire Station No. 12
Day crew
Weise, captain
Henning, chauffeur
Goode
Thormason
Cameron, pipemen
Night crew
Rittenhouse, captain
Daugherty, chauffeur
Dorsett
Brooks
Crocker, pipemen
Fire Station No. 13
Day crew
Sam Little, captain
W. C. Lilley, chauffeur
Deize
Poulter, pipemen
Night crew
G. W. Fisher, captain
Minster, chauffeur
Everett
Brooks, pipemen
Fire Station No. 14
Day crew
Brown, captain
West
Valentine
Kerr, chauffeurs
Mahoney
Myers
Nunnelle
Hosen
Fleckenstein, laddermen and pipemen
Night crew
Montgomery, captain
Phillips
Bohten
Block, chauffeurs
Drohan
Wilkerson
Kerkhove
Johnson
Thompson, laddermen and pipemen
1922 - 1923
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office, Central fire station, 519 San Jacinto.
Wm. P. Wells, chief;
C. J. Ollre, 1st asst;
W. E. Franks, 2d asst;
J. H. Davidson, 3d asst;
M. C. Laine, sec to chf;
C. R. George city electn and supt City Fire Alarms and Police Telegraph Systems.
CENTRAL - 519 San Jacinto.
J. H. Davidson, senior capt. Phone private branch exchange Preston 1462.
NO. 1 (Central Fire Station) - Hose Wagon and Steamer -
Louis Smith and R. F. Ollre, capts.
NO. 2 - 319 Sampton cor Park av.
D. W. Heath and
L. R. Johnson, capts.
NO. 3 (Hose Co.) 1919 Houston av.
E. E. Hard and
Saml Little, capts.
NO. 4 (Engine Co.) - 710 Berry av.
E. E. Hughes and
G. L. Bishop, capts.
NO. 5 (Hose and Steamer Co.) - 910 Hardy.
Patk. Daly and
G. C. Adams, capts.
NO. 6 (Truck Co.) 1702 Washington.
J. S. Little and
W. E. Hundt, capts.
NO. 7 - 2403 Milam.
D. C. King and
C. A. Middlekauf capts.
NO. 8 - 1307 Crawford
A. H. Schutze and
T. J. Powers, capts.
NO. 9 (Hose, Hook and Ladder and Engine) - 702 Hogan cor Freeman
Geo. W. Richardson and
E. E. Hartwell capts.
NOv. 10 - 206 Chartres.
E. G. Smith and
Steve Wells, capts.
NO. 11 - 4520 Washington
Wm. Kelly and
Harry Lado, capts.
NO. 12 - 2401 Sumpter
W. H. Rittenhouse and
J. W. Wease, capts.
NO. 13 - 428 W. 18th av.
G. W. Fisher and
Geo. Wolfe, capts.
NO. 14 - 107-9 W. 12th av.
C. P. Brown and
H. Y. Montgomery, capts.
1923 - 1924
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office Central Fire Station. 1300-8 Preston av;
C. J. Ollre, chief;
G. W. Richardson, first asst;
C. A. Middlekauf, second asst;
E. Hartwell, third asst;
F. W. Gaugler, sec to chief
L. L. James, chf clk.;
C. R. George, city elecrician and supt City Fire Alarms and Police Telegraph Systems.
NO. 1 - Central Fire Station - 1300-8 Preston Av, Hose Wagon and Stearmer -
Louis Smith and
R. F. Ollre, capts.
NO. 2 - 319 Sampson cor Park av.
D. W. Heath and
E. G. Smith, capts.
NO. 3 (Hose Co.) - 710 Berry av.
E. E. Hughes and G. L. Bishop, capts.
NO. 5 (Hose and Steamer Co.) - 910 Hardy.
Patk. Daly and
G. C. Adams, capts.
NO. 6 (Truck Co.) - 1702 Washington,
J. M. smith and
Saml. Little, capts.
NO. 7 - 2403 Milam.
D. C. King and
E. C. Kohlman, capts.
NO. 8 - 1307 Crawford.
J. D. Fritsche and
T. J. Powers, capts.
NO. 9 (Hose, Hook and Ladder and Engine) - 702 Hogan cor Freeman.
Steven Wells and J. S. Little, capts.
NO. 10 - 205 Chartres.
H. H. Hughes and
L. R. Johnson, capts.
NO. 11 - 4520 Washington.
Herman Diezi and
Harry Lado, capts.
NO. 12 - 2401 Sumpter.
W. F. Rittenhouse and
J. W. Wease, capts.
NO. 13 - 428 W. 18th av.
G. J. Wolff and
A. G. Ollre, capts.
NO. 14 - 107-9 W. 12th av.
C. P. Brown and
H. Y. Montgomery, capts.
1925 - 1926
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office Central Fire Station, 1300-8 Preston av;
C. J. Ollre, chief;
G. W. Richardson, first asst;
C. A. Middlekauf, second asst;
E. Hartwell, third asst;
F. W. Gaugler, sec to chief;
L. L. James, chf clk;
C. R. George, city electrician and supt City Fire Alarms and Police Telegraph Systems
NO. 1 - CENTRAL FIRE STATION - 1300-8 Preston av. Hose Wagon and Steamer
Louis Smith and
R. F. Ollre, capts.
NO. 2 - 319 Sampson cor Preston
E. Prenzler and
E. G. Smith, capts.
NO. 3 (Hose Co.) - 1919 Houston av,
Gen. H. Preusener and
Bryan Lloyd, capts.
NO. 4 - (Engine Co.) - 710 Berry av.
L. G. Ollre and
G. L. Bishop, capts.
NO. 5 (Hose and Steamer Co.) - 910 Hardy,
Patk. Daly and
J. M. Smith, caps.
NO. 6 (Truck Co.) - 1702 Washington,
E. E. Hard and
Saml. Little, capts.
NO. 7 - 2403 Milam
D. C. King and
E. E. Hughes, capts.
NO. 8 - 1397 Crawford,
J. D. Fritsche and
T. J. Bewell, capts.
NO. 9 (Hose, Hook and Ladder and Engine) - 702 Hogan cor Freeman,
Steven Wells and
J. S. Little, capts.
NO. 10 - 205 Chartres
H. H. Hughes and
Frank Gerton, capts.
NO. 11 - 4520 Washington
Herman Diezi and
Harry Lado, capts.
NO. 12 - 2401 Sumpter,
W. H. Rittenhouse and
J. W. Wease, capts.
NO. 13 - 428 W. 18th av,
G. J. Wolff and
G. W. Fisher, capts.
NO. 14 - 107-9 W. 12th av.
C. P. Brown, capt.
NO. 15 - 3601 Houston av.
J. B. Calhoun and
J. Reisner, capts.
NO. 16 - 1413 Westheimer av,
G. C. Adams and
W. C. Copeland, capts.
1926 - 1927
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office Central Fire Station 1300-8 Preston av;
C. J. Ollre, chief;
G. W. Richardson, first asst;
C. A. Middlekauf, second asst;
E. Hartwell, third asst;
F. W. Gaugler, sec to chief;
L. L. James, chf clk;
C. R. George city electrician and supt City Fire Alarms and Police Telegraph systems.
NO. 1 - CENTRAL FIRE STATION - 1300-8 Preston av, Hose Wagon and Steamer -
Louis Smith and
R. F. Ollre, capts.
NO. 2 - 319 Sampson cor Preston.
E. Prenzler and
E. G. Smith capts.
NO. 3 (Hoses Co.) - 1919 Houston av.
L. G. Ollre and
G. L. Bishop, capts.
NO. 4 (Engine Co.) - 710 Berry av,
L. G. Ollre and
G. L. Bishop, capts.
NO. 5 (Hose and Steamer Co.) - 910 Hardy
Marion Sullivan and
J. M. Smith, capts.
NO. 6 (Truck Co.) - 1702 Washington
E. E. Hard and
Saml. Little, capts.
NO. 7 2403 Milam
D. C. King and
E. E. Hughes, capts.
NO. 8 - 1307 Crawford,
J. D. Fritsche and
T. J. Bewell, capts.
NO. 9 (Hose, Hook and Ladder and Engine) - 702 Hogan cor Freeman,
Steven Wells, and
J. S. Little, capts.
NO. 10 - 203 Chartres,
H. H. Hughes and
Frank Gerton, capts.
NO. 11 - 4520 Washington
Herman Diezi and
C. Wright, capts.
NO. 13 - 428 W. 18th av
G. J. Wolff and
F. W. Girton, capts.
NO. 14 - 107-9 W. 12th av.
C. P. Brown and
H Y. Montgomery, capts.
NO. 15 - 3601 Houston av,
J. Riesner, capt.
NO. 16 - 1413 Westheimer av.
G. C. Adams and
E. C. Kohlman, capts.
NO 19 - 3310 Lyons av,
Ray Cavanaugh and
Patk. Dayly, capts.
1927 - 1928
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office Central Fire Station, 1300-8 Preston av;
C. J. Ollre, chief;
R. F. Ollre, depy chief;
G. W. Richardson, frist asst;
C. A. Middlekauf, second asst;
E. Hartwell, third asst;
F. W. Gaugler, sec to chief;
L. L. James, chf clk;
W. H. Smith, fire marshal;
C. R. George, city electrician and supt City Fire Alarms and Police Telegraph Stytems.
NO. 1 - Central Fire Station - 1300-8 Preston av, Hose Wagon and Steamer Louis Smith and
J. D. Fritsche, capts.
NO. 2 - 319 Sampson cor Preston
E. Prenzler and
E. G. Smith, capts.
NO. 3 (Hose Co.) - 1919 Houston av
O. L. Henning and
Luke Cash, capts.
NO. 4 (Engine Co.) - 710 Berry av,
A. G. Ollre, capt
NO. 5 (Hose and Steamer Co.) 910 Hardy,
Marion Sullivan and
J. M. Smith, capts.
NO. 6 (Truck Co.) - 1702 Washington,
E. E. Hard and
Saml. Little, capts.
NO. 7 - 2403 Milam
D. C. King and
E. E. Hughes, capts.
NO. 8 - 1307 Crawford,
H. D. Schafer and
T. J. Bewell, capts.
NO. 9 (Hose, Hook and Ladder and Engine) - 702 Hogan cor Freeman,
Steven Wells and
W. E. Hundt. capts.
NO. 10 - 205 Chartres,
H. H. Hughes and
L. R. Johnson, capts.
NO. 11 - 4520 Washington,
Herman Diezi and
W. J. Cobb, capts.
NO. 12 - 2401 Sumpter,
W. H. Rittenhouse and
J. W. Wease, capts.
NO. 13 - 428 W. 18th av,
G. J. Wolff and
F. W. Girton, capts.
NO. 14 - 107-9 W. 12th av,
G. P. Brown and
J. S. Little, capts.
NO. 15 - 3601 Houston av,
J. Riesner,
J. R. Calhoun, capts.
NO. 16 - 1413 Westheimer av,
G. C. Adams and
Malcolm Drohan, capts.
NO. 19 - 3310 Lyons av,
L. E. Ogilvie and
Patk Daly, capts.
1928 - 1929
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office Central Fire Station, 1300-8 Preston av;
C. J. Ollre, chief;
G. W. Richardson, asst chief;
R. F. Ollre,
J. S. Little,
E. E. Hughes,
F. C. Seibert and
E. G. Smith, battalion chiefs;
E. Hartwell, dept chief;
F. W. Gaugler, sec to chief;
L. L. James, chf clk;
W. H. Smith, fire marshal;
John S. Luckie, city electrician and supt City Fire Alarms and Police Telegraph Systems.
NO. 1 - Central Fire Station - 1300-8 Preston av, Hose Wagon and Steamer
Louis SMith and
J. D. Fritsche,capts
NO. 2 - (Hose Co.) - capitol av cor Bagby
T. J. Powers and
C. H. Davidson, capts.
NO. 3 (Hose Co.) 1910 Houston av,
A. G. Ollre and
Fredk Nash, capts.
NO. 5 (Hose and Steamer Co.) - 910 Hardy
Marion Sullivan and
Victor Dorsect, capts.
NO. 6 (Truck Co.) - 1702 Washington,
Geo. E. Kettering and
Saml. e. Little, capts.
NO. 7 (Engine Co.) 2403 Milam
D. C. King and
G. C. Adams, capt
NO. 8 - 1307 Crawford
H. D. Schafer and
J. D. Baldwin, capts.
NO. 9 (Hose, Hook and Ladder and Engine) - 702 Hogan cor Freeman,
Steven Wells, and
W. E. Hundt, capts.
NO. 10 - 205 Chartres
H. H. Hughes and
L. E. Johnson, capts.
NO. 11 - 4520 Washington
G. J. Wolff and
W. J. Cobb, capts.
NO. 12 - 2401 Sumpter
W. H. Rittenhouse and
J. W. Wease, capts.
NO. 13 - 428 W. 18th av,
O. M. Phillips and
F. W. Girton, capts.
NO. 15 - 3601 Houston av,
J. B. Calhoun and
J. G. Nelson, capts.
NO. 16 - 1413 Westheimer av,
U. H. Valentine and
Malcolm Drohan, capts.
NO. 17 - 319 Sampson
D. W. Heath and
Herman Diez, capts.
NO. 18 - 5000 Telephone rd,
B. J. cafferkey and
G. J. Wilson, capts.
NO. 19 - 1804 Gregg
Patk Daly and
L. E. Ogilvie, capts.
NO. 20 - 7301 Av F,
M. S. Schultz and
J. S. Scott, capts
NO. 21 - Fire Boat, Wharf NO. 5, Turning Basin
J. D. Fraser and
E. F. Morgan, capts.
NO. 22 - 7821 Harrisburg blvd,
R. H. Cavanaugh and
Henry Barrett, capts.
NO. 23 - Manchester
Bryan Lloyd and
H. D. Mathews, capts.
NO. 24 - 2800 Polk av
L. R. Brackman and
M. F. London, capts.
NO. 25 - 3024 Blodgett
W. L. Jackson and
H. L. Murphy, capts.
1929 - 1930
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office Central fire Station, 1300-8 Preston av.
Fred C. Seibert, chief;
G. W. Richardson, and
J. H. davidson, asst chief;
R. F. Ollre,
G. C. Adams,
E. G. Smith,
W. I. Peabody,
J. C. Ollre,
Harmon Diezi and
E. Hartwell, depy chiefs,
F. W. Gaugler, sec to chief;
L. L. James, chf clk;
J. M. Steel, fire marshal;
John S. Luckie, city electrician and supt City Fire Alarms and Police Telegraph Systems
NO. 1 - Central Fire Station - 1300-8 Preston av. Hose Wagon and Steamer
Louis Smith and
J. D. Fritsche, capts.
NO. 2 - (Hose Co.) - Capitol av cor Bagby,
T. J. Powers and
B. F. Cafferkey, capts.
NO. 3 (Hose Co.) - 1919 Houston av.
O. L. Henning and
A. J. Helmin, capts.
NO. 4 (Engine Co.) - 710 Berry av.
E. S. West and
H. L. Murphy, capts.
NO. 5 (Hose and Steamer Co.) - 910 Hardy
Marion Sullivan and
Vernon Gorsett, capts.
NO. 6 (Truck Co.) - 1702 Washington
Geo. E. Kettering and
Saml E. Little, capts.
NO. 7 (Engine Co.) - 2403 Milam,
D. C. King and
J. D. Baldwin, capts.
NO. 8 - 1307 Crawford
H. D. Schafer and
Luke Cash, Jr., capts.
NO. 9 (Hose, Hook and Ladder and Engine) - 702 Hogan, cor Freeman,
Steven Wells and
W. E. Hundt, capts.
NO. 10 - 205 Chartres
H. H. Hughes and
L. R. Johnson, capts.
NO. 11 - 4520 Washington
J. H. Nelson and
J. L. Faulkner, capts.
NO. 12 - 2401 Sumpter
H McLean and
J. W. Wease, capts.
NO. 13 - 428 W. 18th av
O. M. Phillips and
F. W. Girton, capts.
NO. 14 - 107-9 W. 12th av
W. W. Rittenhouse,
G. J. Wolff, capts.
NO. 15 - 3601 Houston av,
J. B. Calhoun and
W. J. Cobb, capts.
NO. 16 - 1413 Westheimer av,
U. H. Valentine and
J. M. Drohan, capts.
NO. 17 - 319 Sampson
D. W. Heath and
A. S. Hughes, capts.
NO. 18 - 5000 Telephone rd,
F. C. Williams and
G. J. Wilson, capts.
NO. 19 - 1806-14 Gregg
Patk Daly and
L. E. Ogilvie, capts.
NO. 20 - 7301 Av F,
M. S. Schultz and
J. H. Scott, capts.
NO. 21 - Fire Boat, Manchester Wharf,
J. D. Fraser and
E. F. Morgan, capts.
NO. 22 - 7821 Harrisburg blvd,
W. H. Hard and
Henry Barrett, capts.
NO 23 - Manchester and San Antonio,
Bryan Lloyd and
H. D. Matthews, capt.
NO. 24 - 1501 Palmer av,
L. R. Brackman and
M. F. London, capts.
NO. 25 - 3024 Blodgett,
F. M. Martin and
E. E. Hughes, capts.
NO. 7 (Engine Co.) - 2403 Milam,
D. C. King and
J. D. Baldwin, capts.
NO. 8 - 1307 Crawford
H. D. Schafer and
Luke Cash, Jr., capts.
NO. 9 (Hose, Hook and Ladder and Engine) - 702 Hogan, cor Freeman,
Steven Wells and
W. E. Hundt, capts.
NO. 10 - 205 Chartres
H. H. Hughes and
L. R. Johnson, capts.
NO. 11 - 4520 Washington
J. G. Nelson and
J. L. Faulkner, capts.
NO. 12 - 2401 Sumpter
Harrison McLean, Jr., and
J. W. Wease, capts.
NO. 13 - 428 W. 18th av
O. M. Phillips and
F. W. Girton, capts.
NO. 14 - 107-9 W. 12th av
W. W. Rittenhouse,
G. J. Wolff, capts.
NO. 15 - 3601 Houston av,
J. B. Calhoun, capt.
NO. 16 - 1413 Westheimer av,
U. H. Valentine and
J. M. Drohan, capts.
NO. 17 - 319 Sampson
D. W. Heath and
A. S. Hughes, capts.
NO. 18 - 5000 Telephone rd,
F. C. Williams and
G. J. Wilson, capts.
NO. 19 - 1806-14 Gregg
L. R. Brackman and
L. E. Ogilvie, capts.
NO. 20 - 7301 Av F,
Mearl Schultz and
J. H. Scott, capts.
NO. 21 - Fire Boat, Manchester Wharf,
J. d. Fraser and
E. F. Morgan, capts.
NO. 22 - 7821 Harrisburg blvd,
W. H. Hard and
H. A. Barrett, capts.
NO 23 - Manchester and San Antonio,
H. D. Matthews, capt.
NO. 24 - 1501 Palmer av,
L. R. Brackman and
M. F. London, capts.
NO. 25 - 3024 Blodgett,
F. M. Martin and
E. E. Hughes, capts.
NO. 26 - 3813 Broadway,
Frank Thomas, capt.
1930 - 1931
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office Central Fire Station, 1300-8 Preston av.
Fred C. Seibert, chief;
G. W. Richardson, and
J. H. Davidson, asst chiefs'
R. F. Ollre,
G. C. Adams,
E. G. Smith,
W. I. Peabody,
C. J. Ollre,
Herman Diezi and
E. B. Hartwell, depy chiefs;
F. W. Gaugler, sec to chief;
L. L. James, chf clk;
J. N. Steele, fire marshal;
John S. Luckie, city electrician and supt city Fire alarms and Police Telegraph Systems.
NO. 1 - Central Fire Station - 1300-8 Preston av, Hose Wagon and Steamer
J. D. Fritsche, capt.
NO. 2 - (Hose Co.) - Bagby, sw cor Ruck av.
T. J. Powers and B J. Cafferkey, capts.
NO. 3 (Hose Co.) - 1919 Houston av.
O. L. Henning and
A. J. Helmin, capts.
NO. 4 (Engine Co.) - 710 Berry av,
E. S. West and H. L. Murphy, capts.
NO. 5 (Hose and Steamer Co.) - 910 Hardy
M. E. Sullivan and
Vernon Dorsett, capts.
NO. 6 (Truck Co.) - 1702 Washington,
Geo. E. Kettering and
Saml E. Little, capts.
NO. 7 (Engine Co.) - 2403 Milam,
D. C. King and
J. D. Baldwin, capts.
NO. 8 - 1307 Crawford
H. D. Schafer and
Luke Cash, Jr., capts.
NO. 9 (Hose, Hook and Ladder and Engine) - 702 Hogan, cor Freeman,
Steven Wells and
W. E. Hundt, capts.
NO. 10 - 205 Chartres
H. H. Hughes and
L. R. Johnson, capts.
NO. 11 - 4520 Washington
J. G. Nelson and
J. L. Faulkner, capts.
NO. 12 - 2401 Sumpter
Harrison McLean, Jr., and
J. W. Wease, capts.
NO. 13 - 428 W. 18th av
O. M. Phillips and
F. W. Girton, capts.
NO. 14 - 107-9 W. 12th av
W. W. Rittenhouse,
G. J. Wolff, capts.
NO. 15 - 3601 Houston av,
J. B. Calhoun, capt.
NO. 16 - 1413 Westheimer av,
U. H. Valentine and
J. M. Drohan, capts.
NO. 17 - 319 Sampson
D. W. Heath and
A. S. Hughes, capts.
NO. 18 - 5000 Telephone rd,
F. C. Williams and
G. J. Wilson, capts.
NO. 19 - 1806-14 Gregg
L. R. Brackman and
L. E. Ogilvie, capts.
NO. 20 - 7301 Av F,
Mearl Schultz and
J. H. Scott, capts.
NO. 21 - Fire Boat, Manchester Wharf,
J. d. Fraser and
E. F. Morgan, capts.
NO. 22 - 7821 Harrisburg blvd,
W. H. Hard and
H. A. Barrett, capts.
NO 23 - Manchester and San Antonio,
H. D. Matthews, capt.
NO. 24 - 1501 Palmer av,
L. R. Brackman and
M. F. London, capts.
NO. 25 - 3024 Blodgett,
F. M. Martin and
E. E. Hughes, capts.
NO. 26 - 3813 Broadway,
Frank Thomas, capt.
1931 - 1932
HOUSTON FIRE DEPARTMENT - Office Central Fire Station 1390-8 Preston av;
Fred C. Seibert, chief;
G. W. Richardson, and
J. H. Davidson, asst chiefs;
R. F. Ollre,
G. C. Adams,
E. G. Smith,
W. L. Peabody,
W. H. Rittenhouse and
Herman Diezi, battalion chiefs;
C. A. Middlekauf and
E. B. Hartwell, deputy chiefs;
F. W. Gaugler, sec to chief;
L. L. James, chf clk;
J. N. Steele, fire marshal;
John S. Luckie, city electrician and supt City Fire Alarms and Police Telegraph Systems.
NO. 1 - Central Fire Station - 1300-8 Preston av. Hose and Steamer, Chemical, Water Tower and Aerial Truck.
NO. 2 - Hose Co. - Bagby, sw cor Rusk av.
NO. 3 - Hose Co. - Colorado and Crockett
NO. 4 - Motor Apparatus and Chemical - 710 Berry Av.
NO. 5 - Hose and Steamer Co. - 910 Hardy
NO. 6 - Motor Apparatus - Decatur and Henderson
NO. 7 - Engine Co. - 2403 Milam
NO. 8 - Motor Apparatus - 1307 Crawford
NO. 9 - Hose, Hook and Ladder and Engine - Hogan, cor Freeman
NO. 10 - Motor Apparatus - 205 Chartres
NO. 11 - Hose Co. - 4520 Washington
NO. 12 - Motor Apparatus - 2401 Sumpter cor West.
NO. 13 - 428 W. 18th av.
NO. 14 - Hook and Ladder and Hose - 107 W. 12th av.
NO. 15 - 3401 Houston av.
NO. 16 - 1413 Westheimer av.
NO. 17 - Hose Co. - 519 Sampson
NO. 18 - Hose Co. - 5000 Telephone rd. se cor Leeland
No. 19 - Hose Co. - 1804-14 Gregg
NO. 20 - 7301 Av F.
NO. 21 - Fire Boat - Manchester Wharf
NO. 22 - 7821 Harrisburg blvd.
NO. 23 - Manchester and San Antonio
NO. 24 - 1501 Palmer av. cor Bell av.
NO. 25 - 3024 Blodgett.
NO. 26 - 3813 Broadway